考生在线咨询

天津成考网微信公众号 天津成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧
    欢迎访问天津成考网 ! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以天津教育招生考试院www.zhaokao.net/为准。
  • 咨询、投诉电话:17702222560
城市:
成考系统:
所在位置:天津成考网 > 试题题库 > 高起专 > 正文

2020年天津成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案(1)

2020-06-24 14:26:19   来源:天津成考网    点击: 学习交流群+ 加入 微信公众号+ 关注
作者:李老师
  以下是天津成考网为各位考生收集的2020年天津成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案(1),有需要的朋友可以了解一下,希望对各位考生有所帮助,祝各位考生逢考必过,早日拿证!

  1、- This box is too heavy for me to carry it upstairs.- _______

  A:You may ask for help.

  B:I'll give you a hand.

  C:Please do me a favor.

  D:I'd come to help.

  答案: B

  2、- Unbelievable! I have failed the driving test again! - _______ This is not the end of the world.

  A:Good luck.

  B:Cheer up.

  C:Go ahead.

  D:No problem.

  答案: B

  3、- Why didn't you come to my birthday party yesterday?- ________

  A:Excuse me, my friend sent me a flower.

  B:Fine, I never go to birthday parties.

  C:Ha…ha, I like swimming.

  D:Sorry, but my wife had a car accident.

  答案: D

  4、--Hello, may I have an appointment with the headmaster?--_______________.

  A:Sorry, I don't know you

  B:No, you can't

  C:Certainly. Wait a minute, please

  D:Let me see

  答案: C

  5、--I went to the beach and got plenty of rest.--___________. You looked tired last time I saw you.

  A:I hope so

  B:Really

  C:I'm glad you did

  D:The sound was nice

  答案: C

  阅读理解

  Laws have been written to govern the use of American National Flag, and to ensure proper respect for the flag. Custom has also governed the common practice in regard to its use. All the armed services have precise regulations on how to display the national flag. This may vary somewhat from the general rules. The national flag should be raised and lowered by hand. Do not raise the flag while it is folded. Unfold the flag first, and then hoist it quickly to the top of the flagpole. Lower it slowly and with dignity. Place no objects on or over the flag. Do not use the flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform. Do not print it upon cushions, handkerchiefs, paper napkins or boxes. A federal law provides that the trademark cannot be registered if it comprises the flag, or badgers of the US. When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument, it shouldn't serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasions, do not allow the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony. Take every precaution to prevent the flag from soiled. It should not be allowed to touch the ground or floor, nor to brush against objects.

  (1)、How do Americans ensure proper respect for the national flag? _________

  A:By making laws.

  B:By enforcing discipline.

  C:By educating the public.

  D:By holding ceremonies.

  答案: A

  (2)、What is the regulation regarding the raising of the American National Flag? _________

  A:It should be raised by soldiers.

  B:It should be raised quickly by hand.

  C:It should be raised only by Americans.

  D:It should be raised by mechanical means.

  答案: B

  (3)、How should the American National Flag be displayed at an unveiling ceremony? _________

  A:It should be attached to the status.

  B:It should be hung from the top of the monument.

  C:It should be spread over the object to be unveiled.

  D:It should be carried high up in the air.

  答案: D

  (4)、What do we learn about the use of the American National Flag? _________

  A:There has been a lot of controversy over the use of flag.

  B:The best athletes can wear uniforms with the design of the flag.

  C:There are precise regulations and customs to be followed.

  D:Americans can print the flag on their cushions or handkerchiefs.

  答案: C

  (5)、What is Americans' attitude towards their National Flag? _________

  A:Arbitrary.

  B:Respect.

  C:Happy.

  D:Brave.

  答案: B

成考倒计时

104

立刻定制专属提升方案

获取方案 OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

注:详细内容及信息以天津省教育招生考试院为准

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 天津成考网 [http://www.ckw.tj.cn/]
本文关键词:
本文地址:http://www.ckw.tj.cn/show-695-6546-1.html

上一篇:2020年天津成考高起点《英语》模拟题及答案五
下一篇:2020年天津成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案(2)

天津成人高考提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月24、25日】

天津成人高考报名系统 考生查询服务大厅
距2020全国成人高考:仅剩 104
【请广大考生提前备考】
加入天津成考公众号
天津成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫加入)
加入天津成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。